U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

HS6ST3 heparan sulfate 6-O-sulfotransferase 3 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 266722, updated on 22-Sep-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
HS6ST3provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
heparan sulfate 6-O-sulfotransferase 3provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:19134
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000185352 MIM:609401; AllianceGenome:HGNC:19134
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
HS6ST-3
Summary
Heparan sulfate (HS) sulfotransferases, such as HS6ST3, modify HS to generate structures required for interactions between HS and a variety of proteins. These interactions are implicated in proliferation and differentiation, adhesion, migration, inflammation, blood coagulation, and other diverse processes (Habuchi et al., 2000 [PubMed 10644753]).[supplied by OMIM, Mar 2008]
Expression
Biased expression in brain (RPKM 5.5), urinary bladder (RPKM 1.6) and 3 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See HS6ST3 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
13q32.1
Exon count:
2
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 13 NC_000013.11 (96090107..96839562)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 13 NC_060937.1 (95294349..96043658)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 13 NC_000013.10 (96742361..97491816)

Chromosome 13 - NC_000013.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene DnaJ heat shock protein family (Hsp40) member C3 Neighboring gene MT-CYB pseudogene 3 Neighboring gene high mobility group nucleosome binding domain 1 pseudogene 24 Neighboring gene UDP-glucose glycoprotein glucosyltransferase 2 Neighboring gene RNA, 7SL, cytoplasmic 164, pseudogene Neighboring gene microRNA 4501 Neighboring gene AMMECR1 like pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124903195 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 11714 Neighboring gene heat shock protein 90 alpha family class B member 6, pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association study of diabetic retinopathy in a Taiwanese population.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide meta-analysis identifies 11 new loci for anthropometric traits and provides insights into genetic architecture.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Heritability and genetic association analysis of cognition in the Diabetes Heart Study.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • DKFZp761K2315

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables heparan sulfate 6-O-sulfotransferase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in heparan sulfate proteoglycan biosynthetic process, enzymatic modification IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in Golgi apparatus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
heparan-sulfate 6-O-sulfotransferase 3
NP_703157.2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_153456.4NP_703157.2  heparan-sulfate 6-O-sulfotransferase 3 precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_703157.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL138816, AL158192, AL353581
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS9481.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q68CW6, Q8IZP7
    Related
    ENSP00000365895.2, ENST00000376705.4
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam03567
    Location:144410
    Sulfotransfer_2; Sulfotransferase family

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000013.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    96090107..96839562
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060937.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    95294349..96043658
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)