Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MOXD1 monooxygenase DBH like 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 26002, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
MOXD1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
monooxygenase DBH like 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:21063
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000079931 MIM:609000
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MOX; PRO5780; dJ248E1.1
Expression
Broad expression in endometrium (RPKM 34.3), adrenal (RPKM 21.6) and 17 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MOXD1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
6q23.2
Exon count:
12
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 6 NC_000006.12 (132296055..132401520, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 6 NC_000006.11 (132617194..132722614, complement)

Chromosome 6 - NC_000006.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1013 Neighboring gene eukaryotic translation elongation factor 1 alpha 1 pseudogene 36 Neighboring gene syntaxin 7 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L21 pseudogene 66

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

HIV-1 interactions

Protein interactions

Protein Gene Interaction Pubs
Tat tat Microarray analysis indicates HIV-1 Tat-induced upregulation of monooxygenase, DBH-like 1 (MOXD1) in primary human brain microvascular endothelial cells PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • DKFZp564G202

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables copper ion binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables dopamine beta-monooxygenase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in dopamine catabolic process IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in norepinephrine biosynthetic process IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in octopamine biosynthetic process IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in endoplasmic reticulum membrane IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
is_active_in extracellular space IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in integral component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
is_active_in secretory granule membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
DBH-like monooxygenase protein 1
Names
dopamine-oxygenase
monooxygenase X

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_015529.4NP_056344.2  DBH-like monooxygenase protein 1 precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_056344.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AJ420565, AK074879, AY007239, BC018756
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS5152.2
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q6UVY6
    Related
    ENSP00000356940.3, ENST00000367963.8
    Conserved Domains (3) summary
    cd09631
    Location:29165
    DOMON_DOH; DOMON-like domain of copper-dependent monooxygenases and related proteins
    pfam01082
    Location:186312
    Cu2_monooxygen; Copper type II ascorbate-dependent monooxygenase, N-terminal domain
    pfam03712
    Location:335482
    Cu2_monoox_C; Copper type II ascorbate-dependent monooxygenase, C-terminal domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000006.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    132296055..132401520 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_017010714.2XP_016866203.1  DBH-like monooxygenase protein 1 isoform X1

    Related
    ENSP00000336998.3, ENST00000336749.3
Support Center