Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

TRIM58 tripartite motif containing 58 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 25893, updated on 3-Jun-2018
Official Symbol
TRIM58provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
tripartite motif containing 58provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:24150
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000162722 Vega:OTTHUMG00000040203
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
BIA2
Expression
Biased expression in bone marrow (RPKM 12.4), thyroid (RPKM 11.2) and 5 other tissues See more
Orthologs
See TRIM58 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1q44
Exon count:
6
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCh38.p12 (GCF_000001405.38) 1 NC_000001.11 (247857199..247880138)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (247803007..248043440)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 6 subfamily R member 1 pseudogene Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 11 subfamily L member 1 Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 2 subfamily W member 3 Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 2 subfamily T member 8

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Jun 15 11:32:44 2016

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association study of hematological and biochemical traits in a Japanese population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
New gene functions in megakaryopoiesis and platelet formation.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Seventy-five genetic loci influencing the human red blood cell.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Replication interactions

Interaction Pubs
Knockdown of tripartite motif containing 58 (TRIM58) by siRNA inhibits HIV-1 replication in HeLa-derived TZM-bl cells PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • DKFZp434C091, DKFZp686N09198

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
dynein heavy chain binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
dynein intermediate chain binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
molecular_function ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
ubiquitin protein ligase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
zinc ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
biological_process ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
positive regulation of erythrocyte enucleation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
protein autoubiquitination IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
protein polyubiquitination IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
regulation of nuclear migration along microtubule IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
ubiquitin-dependent protein catabolic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
intracellular IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Preferred Names
E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase TRIM58
Names
RING-type E3 ubiquitin transferase TRIM58
tripartite motif-containing protein 58
NP_056246.3

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_015431.3NP_056246.3  E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase TRIM58

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_056246.3

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC099571, AF327057, BX644877, DN998591
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS1636.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8NG06
    Related
    ENSP00000355437.3, OTTHUMP00000038054, ENST00000366481.3, OTTHUMT00000096860
    Conserved Domains (4) summary
    smart00336
    Location:93132
    BBOX; B-Box-type zinc finger
    pfam13863
    Location:143242
    DUF4200; Domain of unknown function (DUF4200)
    pfam15227
    Location:1660
    zf-C3HC4_4; zinc finger of C3HC4-type, RING
    cd15816
    Location:292459
    SPRY_PRY_TRIM58; PRY/SPRY domain in tripartite motif-binding protein 58 (TRIM58), also known as BIA2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

    Range
    247857199..247880138
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center