Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

GALR1 galanin receptor 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 2587, updated on 13-Mar-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
GALR1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
galanin receptor 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:4132
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000166573 MIM:600377
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
GALNR; GALNR1
Summary
The neuropeptide galanin elicits a range of biological effects by interaction with specific G-protein-coupled receptors. Galanin receptors are seven-transmembrane proteins shown to activate a variety of intracellular second-messenger pathways. GALR1 inhibits adenylyl cyclase via a G protein of the Gi/Go family. GALR1 is widely expressed in the brain and spinal cord, as well as in peripheral sites such as the small intestine and heart. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Expression
Biased expression in adrenal (RPKM 1.2), brain (RPKM 0.7) and 7 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See GALR1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
18q23
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200228 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 18 NC_000018.10 (77249848..77277900)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 18 NC_000018.9 (74962008..74982098)

Chromosome 18 - NC_000018.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372217 Neighboring gene myelin basic protein Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107987261 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107985171 Neighboring gene B double prime 1 pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Copy number response

Description
Copy number response
Haploinsufficency

No evidence available (Last evaluated (2012-07-06)

ClinGen Genome Curation Page
Triplosensitivity

No evidence available (Last evaluated (2012-07-06)

ClinGen Genome Curation Page

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
G protein-coupled peptide receptor activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
galanin receptor activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
neuropeptide binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
peptide hormone binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cell IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
integral component of membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
integral component of plasma membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
plasma membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
galanin receptor type 1
Names
GAL1-R
GALR-1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_009223.1 RefSeqGene

    Range
    5001..25091
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001480.4NP_001471.2  galanin receptor type 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001471.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC100863, U23854
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS12012.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P47211
    Related
    ENSP00000299727.3, ENST00000299727.5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00001
    Location:50303
    7tm_1; 7 transmembrane receptor (rhodopsin family)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000018.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    77249848..77277900
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_017025691.1XP_016881180.1  galanin receptor type 1 isoform X1

Support Center