Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

BCL6B BCL6B transcription repressor [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 255877, updated on 28-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
BCL6Bprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
BCL6B transcription repressorprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:1002
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000161940 MIM:608992
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
BAZF; ZNF62; ZBTB28
Expression
Broad expression in fat (RPKM 17.2), lung (RPKM 14.1) and 22 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See BCL6B in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
17p13.1
Exon count:
9
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 17 NC_000017.11 (7023050..7029644)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 17 NC_000017.10 (6926369..6932963)

Chromosome 17 - NC_000017.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene mir-497-195 cluster host gene Neighboring gene microRNA 195 Neighboring gene microRNA 497 Neighboring gene solute carrier family 16 member 13 Neighboring gene solute carrier family 16 member 11

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in negative regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in regulation of cell differentiation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in regulation of cell population proliferation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in regulation of cytokine production IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in regulation of immune system process IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in regulation of inflammatory response IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in type 2 immune response IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in nucleoplasm IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
B-cell CLL/lymphoma 6 member B protein
Names
B cell CLL/lymphoma 6B
B-cell CLL/lymphoma 6, member B (zinc finger protein)
bcl6-associated zinc finger protein
zinc finger protein 62

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_181844.4NP_862827.2  B-cell CLL/lymphoma 6 member B protein

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AB076580, AC040977, AK122893, BC059404
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS42248.1
    Related
    ENSP00000293805.5, ENST00000293805.10
    Conserved Domains (5) summary
    COG5048
    Location:354411
    COG5048; FOG: Zn-finger [General function prediction only]
    sd00017
    Location:330350
    ZF_C2H2; C2H2 Zn finger [structural motif]
    pfam00096
    Location:412434
    zf-C2H2; Zinc finger, C2H2 type
    cl38908
    Location:19132
    BTB_POZ; BTB (Broad-Complex, Tramtrack and Bric a brac)/POZ (poxvirus and zinc finger) domain superfamily
    pfam13465
    Location:370395
    zf-H2C2_2; Zinc-finger double domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000017.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    7023050..7029644
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center