Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

elp3 putative elongator complex histone acetyltransferase subunit Elp3 [ Schizosaccharomyces pombe (fission yeast) ]

Gene ID: 2541614, updated on 5-Aug-2018

Summary

Gene symbol
elp3
Gene description
putative elongator complex histone acetyltransferase subunit Elp3
Locus tag
SPAC29A4.20
Gene type
protein coding
RNA name
putative elongator complex histone acetyltransferase subunit Elp3
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Schizosaccharomyces pombe (strain: 972h-)
Lineage
Eukaryota; Fungi; Dikarya; Ascomycota; Taphrinomycotina; Schizosaccharomycetes; Schizosaccharomycetales; Schizosaccharomycetaceae; Schizosaccharomyces
Also known as
kat9

Genomic context

See elp3 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: I
Exon count:
2
Sequence:
Chromosome: I; NC_003424.3 (5104252..5106372, complement)

Chromosome I - NC_003424.3Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene miscRNA Neighboring gene putative ubiquitin conjugating enzyme Ubc14 Neighboring gene putative TFIIIC subunit Sfc7 Neighboring gene protein mug95 Neighboring gene ATP-dependent DNA helicase Snf21 Neighboring gene miscRNA Neighboring gene Ca(2+)/Mn(2+)-transporting P-type ATPase P5 type Cta5 Neighboring gene Clr6 histone deacetylase complex subunit Prw1 Neighboring gene mitocondrial FUN14 family protein Neighboring gene halotolerence protein 4

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

  • Homologs of the elp3 gene: The elp3 gene is conserved in human, chimpanzee, Rhesus monkey, dog, cow, mouse, rat, chicken, zebrafish, fruit fly, mosquito, C.elegans, S.cerevisiae, K.lactis, E.gossypii, M.oryzae, N.crassa, A.thaliana, rice, and frog.

Gene Ontology Provided by PomBase

Function Evidence Code Pubs
iron-sulfur cluster binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
transferase activity, transferring acyl groups IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
Elongator holoenzyme complex IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Elongator holoenzyme complex ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
cytoplasm HDA PubMed 
cytoplasm IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
cytosol HDA PubMed 
nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
putative elongator complex histone acetyltransferase subunit Elp3

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

Genome Annotation

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_003424.3 Reference assembly

    Range
    5104252..5106372 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001020291.2NP_594862.1  putative elongator complex histone acetyltransferase subunit Elp3 [Schizosaccharomyces pombe]

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_594862.1

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    O14023
    Conserved Domains (4) summary
    cd01335
    Location:93337
    Radical_SAM; Radical SAM superfamily. Enzymes of this family generate radicals by combining a 4Fe-4S cluster and S-adenosylmethionine (SAM) in close proximity. They are characterized by a conserved CxxxCxxC motif, which coordinates the conserved iron-sulfur cluster. ...
    COG1243
    Location:14544
    ELP3; Histone acetyltransferase, component of the RNA polymerase elongator complex [Transcription, Chromatin structure and dynamics]
    pfam00583
    Location:488534
    Acetyltransf_1; Acetyltransferase (GNAT) family
    pfam16199
    Location:311389
    Radical_SAM_C; Radical_SAM C-terminal domain
Support Center