U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

HCG27 HLA complex group 27 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 253018, updated on 13-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
HCG27provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
HLA complex group 27provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:27366
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000206344 AllianceGenome:HGNC:27366
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
bCX101P6.9; bPG299F13.9; bQB115I13.2
Expression
Broad expression in spleen (RPKM 2.2), appendix (RPKM 1.9) and 25 other tissues See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See HCG27 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
6p21.33
Exon count:
2
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 6 NC_000006.12 (31197760..31203968)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 6 NC_060930.1 (31065456..31071661)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 6 NC_000006.11 (31165537..31171745)

Chromosome 6 - NC_000006.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene POU5F1 5' regulatory region Neighboring gene POU class 5 homeobox 1 Neighboring gene psoriasis susceptibility 1 candidate 3 Neighboring gene major histocompatibility complex, class I, C Neighboring gene USP8 pseudogene 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
A genome-wide association study for coronary artery disease identifies a novel susceptibility locus in the major histocompatibility complex.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide association study for levels of total serum IgE identifies HLA-C in a Japanese population.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Lupus nephritis susceptibility Loci in women with systemic lupus erythematosus.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Multiple loci are associated with white blood cell phenotypes.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Web-based, participant-driven studies yield novel genetic associations for common traits.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • HLA complex group 27 (non-protein coding)
  • bPG299F13.9 bCX101P6.9 bQB115I13.2

Clone Names

  • FLJ40123, MGC129794, MGC129795

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_026791.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK097442, AL662844, BC041465, BC104433
    Related
    ENST00000383331.4

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000006.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    31197760..31203968
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_2

Genomic

  1. NT_113891.3 Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_2

    Range
    2680204..2686409
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_3

Genomic

  1. NT_167245.2 Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_3

    Range
    2457092..2463297
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_5

Genomic

  1. NT_167247.2 Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_5

    Range
    2541918..2548174
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_6

Genomic

  1. NT_167248.2 Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_6

    Range
    2455784..2461996
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_7

Genomic

  1. NT_167249.2 Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_7

    Range
    2501184..2507389
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060930.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    31065456..31071661
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)