U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

AY074887 cDNA sequence AY074887 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 246735, updated on 26-Sep-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
AY074887provided by MGI
Official Full Name
cDNA sequence AY074887provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:3575512
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000044820 AllianceGenome:MGI:3575512
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Mcpr1
Summary
Acts upstream of or within apoptotic signaling pathway; negative regulation of cell population proliferation; and regulation of G1/S transition of mitotic cell cycle. Located in cytoplasm and extracellular space. Is expressed in several structures, including heart; liver; lung; spleen; and upper jaw. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See AY074887 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
9; 9 B
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 9 NC_000075.7 (54857528..54858238, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 9 NC_000075.6 (54950244..54950954, complement)

Chromosome 9 - NC_000075.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene iron responsive element binding protein 2 Neighboring gene hydroxylysine kinase 1 Neighboring gene proteasome subunit alpha 4 Neighboring gene cholinergic receptor, nicotinic, alpha polypeptide 5 Neighboring gene cholinergic receptor, nicotinic, alpha polypeptide 3 Neighboring gene cholinergic receptor, nicotinic, beta polypeptide 4

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

General protein information

Preferred Names
cleft palate-related protein 1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_145229.2NP_660264.1  cleft palate-related protein 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_660264.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC161264, BC120606
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS23198.1
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q8R5F9
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000049861.6, ENSMUST00000054018.7

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000075.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    54857528..54858238 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)