U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Hpdl 4-hydroxyphenylpyruvate dioxygenase-like [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 242642, updated on 30-Apr-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Hpdlprovided by MGI
Official Full Name
4-hydroxyphenylpyruvate dioxygenase-likeprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:2444646
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000043155 AllianceGenome:MGI:2444646
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Gloxd1; A830048M07Rik
Summary
Predicted to enable 4-hydroxyphenylpyruvate dioxygenase activity and metal ion binding activity. Predicted to be involved in aromatic amino acid family metabolic process. Located in mitochondrion. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in hereditary spastic paraplegia. Orthologous to human HPDL (4-hydroxyphenylpyruvate dioxygenase like). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Hpdl in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
4 D1; 4 53.35 cM
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 4 NC_000070.7 (116677104..116678705, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 4 NC_000070.6 (116819907..116821508, complement)

Chromosome 4 - NC_000070.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene testis-specific kinase 2 Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chr4:116480418-116480527 Neighboring gene target of EGR1, member 1 (nuclear) Neighboring gene mutY DNA glycosylase Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E11251 Neighboring gene predicted gene 12996 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L36, pseudogene 8

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Clone Names

  • MGC31514

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables 4-hydroxyphenylpyruvate dioxygenase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables dioxygenase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables oxidoreductase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables oxidoreductase activity, acting on single donors with incorporation of molecular oxygen IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in aromatic amino acid metabolic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in mitochondrion IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in mitochondrion ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
4-hydroxyphenylpyruvate dioxygenase-like protein
Names
glyoxalase domain containing 1
glyoxalase domain-containing protein 1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_146256.3NP_666368.1  4-hydroxyphenylpyruvate dioxygenase-like protein

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_666368.1

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AK078929
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS18519.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8K248
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000062327.4, ENSMUST00000055436.5
    Conserved Domains (3) summary
    cd07250
    Location:158363
    HPPD_C_like; C-terminal domain of 4-hydroxyphenylpyruvate dioxygenase (HppD) and hydroxymandelate Synthase (HmaS)
    TIGR01263
    Location:10367
    4HPPD; 4-hydroxyphenylpyruvate dioxygenase
    cl14632
    Location:10148
    Glo_EDI_BRP_like; This domain superfamily is found in a variety of structurally related metalloproteins, including the type I extradiol dioxygenases, glyoxalase I and a group of antibiotic resistance proteins

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000070.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    116677104..116678705 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)