U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Jtb jumping translocation breakpoint [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 23922, updated on 9-May-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Jtbprovided by MGI
Official Full Name
jumping translocation breakpointprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1346082
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000027937 AllianceGenome:MGI:1346082
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Gm622
Summary
Predicted to enable protein kinase binding activity. Involved in regulation of cell population proliferation. Acts upstream of or within apoptotic mitochondrial changes. Located in mitochondrion. Is expressed in several structures, including gallbladder; gut; male reproductive gland or organ; nervous system; and trachea. Orthologous to human JTB (jumping translocation breakpoint). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in adrenal adult (RPKM 59.3), duodenum adult (RPKM 37.9) and 28 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Jtb in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
3 F1; 3 39.21 cM
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 3 NC_000069.7 (90138904..90143147)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 3 NC_000069.6 (90231597..90235840)

Chromosome 3 - NC_000069.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E1624 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein S27 Neighboring gene RAB13, member RAS oncogene family Neighboring gene cAMP responsive element binding protein 3-like 4 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E1265 Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chr3:90052523-90052632 Neighboring gene solute carrier family 39 (zinc transporter), member 1 Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chr3:90057967-90058076 Neighboring gene CREB regulated transcription coactivator 2

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Endonuclease-mediated (1) 
  • Gene trapped (1) 
  • Targeted (2) 

General gene information

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein kinase binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
acts_upstream_of_or_within apoptotic mitochondrial changes IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within apoptotic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cell cycle IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cell division IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in mitotic cell cycle ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in mitotic cytokinesis IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
involved_in mitotic cytokinesis ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of protein kinase activity ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in regulation of cell population proliferation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
colocalizes_with centrosome IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
colocalizes_with centrosome ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
is_active_in cytoplasm IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
located_in cytoplasm ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in cytoskeleton IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
is_active_in midbody IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
located_in midbody ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in mitochondrion IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
colocalizes_with spindle IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
colocalizes_with spindle ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_206924.2NP_996807.1  protein JTB precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_996807.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK004469, BG077727, BY308991, BY617278
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS17523.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    O88824
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q3UJR4, Q542D4, Q9D0T9
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000029546.9, ENSMUST00000029546.15
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam05439
    Location:37143
    JTB; Jumping translocation breakpoint protein (JTB)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000069.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    90138904..90143147
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)