Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

GABARAPL3 GABA type A receptor associated protein like 3 pseudogene [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 23766, updated on 2-Mar-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
GABARAPL3provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
GABA type A receptor associated protein like 3 pseudogeneprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:4069
Gene type
pseudo
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
ATG8D
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See GABARAPL3 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
15q26.1
Exon count:
2
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210226 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 15 NC_000015.10 (90346527..90349447, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 15 NC_000015.9 (90889759..90892679, complement)

Chromosome 15 - NC_000015.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene nucleolar protein interacting with the FHA domain of MKI67 pseudogene 5 Neighboring gene RNA, 7SL, cytoplasmic 736, pseudogene Neighboring gene GOLGA2 pseudogene 8 Neighboring gene zinc finger protein 774 Neighboring gene NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase subunit A3 pseudogene 4

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Meta-analysis identifies nine new loci associated with rheumatoid arthritis in the Japanese population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • GABA(A) receptors associated protein like 3, pseudogene

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
GABA receptor binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
ubiquitin protein ligase binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
autophagosome assembly IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
autophagy of mitochondrion IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
cellular response to nitrogen starvation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
macroautophagy IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
autophagosome IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
autophagosome membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
cytoplasmic vesicle IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
cytosol IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
microtubule IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_028287.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC018946

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210226

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000015.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    90346527..90349447 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NG_005645.2: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NG_005645.2: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because it is now thought that this pseudogene is transcribed.
Support Center