Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

WDR43 WD repeat domain 43 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 23160, updated on 21-Dec-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
WDR43provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
WD repeat domain 43provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:28945
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000163811 MIM:616195
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
UTP5; NET12
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in bone marrow (RPKM 11.4), appendix (RPKM 11.1) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See WDR43 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2p23.2
Exon count:
18
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20191205 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 2 NC_000002.12 (28894667..28948219)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (29117533..29171080)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC112267877 Neighboring gene protein phosphatase 1 catalytic subunit beta Neighboring gene speedy/RINGO cell cycle regulator family member A Neighboring gene tRNA methyltransferase 61B Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, C/D box 92 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, C/D box 53B Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, C/D box 53 Neighboring gene TOG array regulator of axonemal microtubules 2 Neighboring gene photoreceptor cilium actin regulator

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
RNA binding HDA PubMed 
RNA polymerase II complex binding ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
transcription elongation regulator activity ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
positive regulation of rRNA processing IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase I IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
rRNA processing TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
regulation of stem cell population maintenance ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
regulation of transcription elongation from RNA polymerase II promoter ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
chromatin ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
fibrillar center IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
nucleolus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
nucleoplasm ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
nucleoplasm TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
WD repeat-containing protein 43
Names
U3 small nucleolar RNA-associated protein 5 homolog
UTP5, small subunit (SSU) processome component, homolog

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_015131.3NP_055946.1  WD repeat-containing protein 43

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_055946.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC097720, AW593733, D26488, DA654485
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS46251.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q15061
    Related
    ENSP00000384302.3, ENST00000407426.8
    Conserved Domains (4) summary
    COG2319
    Location:19217
    WD40; WD40 repeat [General function prediction only]
    pfam04003
    Location:474570
    Utp12; Dip2/Utp12 Family
    sd00039
    Location:1957
    7WD40; WD40 repeat [structural motif]
    cl02567
    Location:19272
    WD40; WD40 domain, found in a number of eukaryotic proteins that cover a wide variety of functions including adaptor/regulatory modules in signal transduction, pre-mRNA processing and cytoskeleton assembly; typically contains a GH dipeptide 11-24 residues from ...

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20191205

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    28894667..28948219
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center