Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

FOXD2 forkhead box D2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 2306, updated on 7-Jun-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
FOXD2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
forkhead box D2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:3803
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000186564 MIM:602211
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
FKHL17; FREAC9; FREAC-9
Summary
This gene belongs to the forkhead family of transcription factors which is characterized by a distinct forkhead domain. The specific function of this gene has not yet been determined. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Orthologs

Genomic context

See FOXD2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1p33
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200522 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 1 NC_000001.11 (47438044..47440691)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (47901689..47906363)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1389 Neighboring gene forkhead box E3 Neighboring gene FOXD2 adjacent opposite strand RNA 1 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L21 pseudogene 24 Neighboring gene ATPase H+ transporting V0 subunit e1 pseudogene 4

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Pharmacogenomic study of side-effects for antidepressant treatment options in STAR*D.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
anatomical structure morphogenesis IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
cell differentiation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
nuclear chromatin ISA
Inferred from Sequence Alignment
more info
 
nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
forkhead box protein D2
Names
forkhead, drosophila, homolog-like 17
forkhead-like 17
forkhead-related activator 9
forkhead-related protein FKHL17
forkhead-related transcription factor 9

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_004474.4NP_004465.3  forkhead box protein D2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_004465.3

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL607122
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS30708.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    O60548
    Related
    ENSP00000335493.5, ENST00000334793.5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00250
    Location:127213
    Forkhead; Forkhead domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    47438044..47440691
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center