U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Tff1 trefoil factor 1 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 21784, updated on 7-May-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Tff1provided by MGI
Official Full Name
trefoil factor 1provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:88135
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000024032 AllianceGenome:MGI:88135
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
PS2; Bcei
Summary
Predicted to enable growth factor activity. Acts upstream of or within cell differentiation and negative regulation of cell population proliferation. Predicted to be located in cytoplasm. Predicted to be active in extracellular space. Is expressed in several structures, including alimentary system; ear; nervous system; reproductive system; and skeleton. Used to study stomach cancer. Orthologous to human TFF1 (trefoil factor 1). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Restricted expression toward stomach adult (RPKM 12931.2) See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Tff1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
17 A3.3; 17 15.8 cM
Exon count:
3
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 17 NC_000083.7 (31380369..31384034, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 17 NC_000083.6 (31161395..31165060, complement)

Chromosome 17 - NC_000083.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene trefoil factor 3, intestinal Neighboring gene trefoil factor 2 (spasmolytic protein 1) Neighboring gene predicted gene 15318 Neighboring gene transmembrane protease, serine 3 Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chr17:31341993-31342102 Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chr17:31344766-31345042 Neighboring gene ubiquitin associated and SH3 domain containing, A Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E3196 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E10945 Neighboring gene radial spoke head 1 homolog (Chlamydomonas)

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

General gene information

Markers

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables growth factor activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytoplasm TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
located_in extracellular region IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
is_active_in extracellular space IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
located_in extracellular space ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
trefoil factor 1
Names
protein pS2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_009362.2NP_033388.1  trefoil factor 1 precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_033388.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK131896
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS37546.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q08423, Q3TVE6
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q149Y8
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000024831.7, ENSMUST00000024831.8
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    smart00018
    Location:3274
    PD; P or trefoil or TFF domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000083.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    31380369..31384034 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_006524030.3XP_006524093.1  trefoil factor 1 isoform X1

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    smart00018
    Location:3274
    PD; P or trefoil or TFF domain