U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Tes testin LIM domain protein [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 21753, updated on 12-May-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Tesprovided by MGI
Official Full Name
testin LIM domain proteinprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:105081
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000029552 AllianceGenome:MGI:105081
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
TESS; Tes1; Tes2; testin2; D6Ertd352e
Summary
Predicted to enable zinc ion binding activity. Predicted to be involved in negative regulation of cell population proliferation. Located in cytoplasm. Is expressed in several structures, including alimentary system; central nervous system; early conceptus; embryo mesenchyme; and metanephros. Orthologous to human TES (testin LIM domain protein). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Broad expression in bladder adult (RPKM 40.0), large intestine adult (RPKM 38.6) and 20 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Tes in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
6 A2; 6 7.67 cM
Exon count:
7
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 6 NC_000072.7 (17065148..17105824)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 6 NC_000072.6 (17065149..17105825)

Chromosome 6 - NC_000072.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene transcription factor EC Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_15248 Neighboring gene 5-aminoimidazole-4-carboxamide ribonucleotide formyltransferase/IMP cyclohydrolase pseudogene Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E2776 Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chr6:17015482-17015727 Neighboring gene predicted gene 15473 Neighboring gene predicted gene 4876 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_15252 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 53251 Neighboring gene RIKEN cDNA D830026I12 gene Neighboring gene predicted gene, 52892 Neighboring gene caveolin 2

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables zinc ion binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in negative regulation of cell population proliferation ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in anchoring junction IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in cell junction ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in cytoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in cytosol ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in focal adhesion ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in plasma membrane ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
part_of protein-containing complex ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
testin
Names
TES1/TES2
testin 2
testis derived transcript

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_207176.3NP_997059.1  testin

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_997059.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC159332
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS39429.1
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q3ULB1, Q921B1, Q921W7
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000111127.5, ENSMUST00000115467.11
    Conserved Domains (4) summary
    cd09413
    Location:234291
    LIM1_Testin; The first LIM domain of Testin
    cd09416
    Location:297352
    LIM2_Testin; The second LIM domain of Testin
    cd09419
    Location:359417
    LIM3_Testin; The third LIM domain of Testin
    cd09829
    Location:109196
    PET_testin; The PET domain of Testin

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000072.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    17065148..17105824
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_011570.3: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_011570.3: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because currently there is insufficient support for the transcript and the protein.