Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Sepsecs Sep (O-phosphoserine) tRNA:Sec (selenocysteine) tRNA synthase [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 211006, updated on 8-Dec-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
Sepsecsprovided by MGI
Official Full Name
Sep (O-phosphoserine) tRNA:Sec (selenocysteine) tRNA synthaseprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1098791
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000029173
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
SLA; SecS; AA986712; D5Ertd135e
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in placenta adult (RPKM 4.8), liver adult (RPKM 4.6) and 28 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See Sepsecs in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
5 C1; 5 28.44 cM
Exon count:
12
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
108 current GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 5 NC_000071.6 (52640089..52669764, complement)
Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 5 NC_000071.5 (53034646..53060940, complement)

Chromosome 5 - NC_000071.6Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene RIKEN cDNA 8030423F21 gene Neighboring gene predicted gene, 30178 Neighboring gene phosphatidylinositol 4-kinase type 2 beta Neighboring gene zinc finger, CCHC domain containing 4

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Endonuclease-mediated (1) 

Pathways from BioSystems

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • 9130208G10

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
RNA binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
catalytic activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
tRNA binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
transferase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
transferase activity, transferring selenium-containing groups IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
selenocysteine incorporation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
selenocysteinyl-tRNA(Sec) biosynthetic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
translation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cytoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
O-phosphoseryl-tRNA(Sec) selenium transferase
Names
UGA suppressor tRNA-associated protein
selenocysteinyl-tRNA(Sec) synthase
NP_001350392.1
NP_766078.1
XP_006503890.1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001363463.1NP_001350392.1  O-phosphoseryl-tRNA(Sec) selenium transferase isoform 2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK153792
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cl18945
    Location:1317
    AAT_I; Aspartate aminotransferase (AAT) superfamily (fold type I) of pyridoxal phosphate (PLP)-dependent enzymes. PLP combines with an alpha-amino acid to form a compound called a Schiff base or aldimine intermediate, which depending on the reaction, is the ...
  2. NM_172490.4NP_766078.1  O-phosphoseryl-tRNA(Sec) selenium transferase isoform 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_766078.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC120128
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS19286.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q6P6M7
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000031069.6, ENSMUST00000031069.12
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    TIGR03531
    Location:13458
    selenium_SpcS; O-phosphoseryl-tRNA(Sec) selenium transferase

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 108 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm38.p6 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000071.6 Reference GRCm38.p6 C57BL/6J

    Range
    52640089..52669764 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_006503827.4XP_006503890.1  O-phosphoseryl-tRNA(Sec) selenium transferase isoform X1

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cl18945
    Location:13268
    AAT_I; Aspartate aminotransferase (AAT) superfamily (fold type I) of pyridoxal phosphate (PLP)-dependent enzymes. PLP combines with an alpha-amino acid to form a compound called a Schiff base or aldimine intermediate, which depending on the reaction, is the ...
Support Center