U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Six5 sine oculis-related homeobox 5 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 20475, updated on 26-Sep-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
Six5provided by MGI
Official Full Name
sine oculis-related homeobox 5provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:106220
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000040841 AllianceGenome:MGI:106220
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Dmahp; MDMAHP; TrexBF
Summary
Enables DNA-binding transcription activator activity, RNA polymerase II-specific and RNA polymerase II cis-regulatory region sequence-specific DNA binding activity. Involved in negative regulation of skeletal muscle satellite cell proliferation; negative regulation of transcription, DNA-templated; and positive regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II. Acts upstream of or within lens development in camera-type eye; negative regulation of cell population proliferation; and spermatid development. Located in nucleus. Is expressed in several structures, including alimentary system; brain; genitourinary system; hemolymphoid system gland; and integumental system. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in branchiootorenal syndrome 2. Orthologous to human SIX5 (SIX homeobox 5). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Broad expression in ovary adult (RPKM 40.2), limb E14.5 (RPKM 33.7) and 23 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Six5 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
7 A3; 7 9.46 cM
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 7 NC_000073.7 (18828469..18832474)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 7 NC_000073.6 (19094544..19098549)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000073.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene dystrophia myotonica-containing WD repeat motif Neighboring gene dystrophia myotonica-protein kinase Neighboring gene microRNA 3100 Neighboring gene meiosis initiator Neighboring gene F-box protein 46 Neighboring gene glutaminyl-peptide cyclotransferase-like

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
part_of transcription regulator complex IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
homeobox protein SIX5
Names
DM locus-associated homeodomain protein homolog
sine oculis homeobox homolog 5
sine oculis-related homeobox 5 homolog

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_011383.1NP_035513.1  homeobox protein SIX5

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_035513.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC145199
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS20889.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P70178
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000045973.6, ENSMUST00000049454.6
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cd00086
    Location:199250
    homeodomain; Homeodomain; DNA binding domains involved in the transcriptional regulation of key eukaryotic developmental processes; may bind to DNA as monomers or as homo- and/or heterodimers, in a sequence-specific manner.
    pfam16878
    Location:79188
    SIX1_SD; Transcriptional regulator, SIX1, N-terminal SD domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000073.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    18828469..18832474
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_006539694.5XP_006539757.1  homeobox protein SIX5 isoform X1

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    PHA03247
    Location:127365
    PHA03247; large tegument protein UL36; Provisional