U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Ripply3 ripply transcriptional repressor 3 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 170765, updated on 26-Sep-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
Ripply3provided by MGI
Official Full Name
ripply transcriptional repressor 3provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:2181192
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000022941 AllianceGenome:MGI:2181192
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Dscr6
Summary
Involved in heart development; negative regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II; and pharyngeal system development. Acts upstream of or within negative regulation of cell population proliferation. Predicted to be active in nucleus. Is expressed in several structures, including alimentary system; genitourinary system; heart; nervous system; and sensory organ. Orthologous to human RIPPLY3 (ripply transcriptional repressor 3). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Biased expression in lung adult (RPKM 15.5), stomach adult (RPKM 2.9) and 12 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Ripply3 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
16; 16 C4
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 16 NC_000082.7 (94129281..94137794)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 16 NC_000082.6 (94328422..94336935)

Chromosome 16 - NC_000082.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene holocarboxylase synthetase (biotin- [propriony-Coenzyme A-carboxylase (ATP-hydrolysing)] ligase) Neighboring gene predicted gene, 41502 Neighboring gene heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein A3 pseudogene Neighboring gene predicted gene, 31259 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 53180

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
protein ripply3
Names
Down syndrome critical region homolog 6
down syndrome critical region protein 6
homolog of human Down syndrome critical region gene 6 DSCR6
ripply3 homolog

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_133229.2NP_573492.2  protein ripply3

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_573492.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AB063284, AK041355, CF170896
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS28347.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8BYB3, Q924S9
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A8C6GUU5
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000023660.9, ENSMUST00000023660.9
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam14998
    Location:39116
    Ripply; Transcription Regulator

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000082.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    94129281..94137794
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)