Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

FSIP1 fibrous sheath interacting protein 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 161835, updated on 1-Aug-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
FSIP1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
fibrous sheath interacting protein 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:21674
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000150667 MIM:615795
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
HSD10
Expression
Biased expression in appendix (RPKM 7.4), bone marrow (RPKM 3.4) and 11 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See FSIP1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
15q14
Exon count:
17
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200522 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 15 NC_000015.10 (39597281..39782841, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 15 NC_000015.9 (39886422..40075039, complement)

Chromosome 15 - NC_000015.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105370783 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105370784 Neighboring gene thrombospondin 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105370785 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105370941 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105370786 Neighboring gene G protein-coupled receptor 176

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

HIV-1 interactions

Protein interactions

Protein Gene Interaction Pubs
integrase gag-pol Analysis of HIV-1 proviral integration sites in antiretroviral treatment patients indicates that FSIP1 gene favors HIV-1 integration for expansion and persistence of infected cells, suggesting HIV-1 IN interacts with FSIP1 PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ35989

General protein information

Preferred Names
fibrous sheath-interacting protein 1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001324338.2NP_001311267.1  fibrous sheath-interacting protein 1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) differs in the 5' UTR compared to variant 1. Both variants 1 and 2 encode the same protein.
    Source sequence(s)
    AC023908, AC037198
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS10050.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8NA03
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A024R9J2
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15554
    Location:2394
    FSIP1; FSIP1 family
  2. NM_152597.5NP_689810.3  fibrous sheath-interacting protein 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_689810.3

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longer transcript.
    Source sequence(s)
    AC023908, AC037198, AK093308, BX642685
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS10050.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8NA03
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A024R9J2
    Related
    ENSP00000280236.3, ENST00000350221.4
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15554
    Location:2394
    FSIP1; FSIP1 family

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109.20200522

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000015.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    39597281..39782841 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_011521305.3XP_011519607.1  fibrous sheath-interacting protein 1 isoform X1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for XP_011519607.1

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8NA03
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A024R9J2
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15554
    Location:2394
    FSIP1; FSIP1 family
  2. XM_011521306.2XP_011519608.1  fibrous sheath-interacting protein 1 isoform X1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for XP_011519608.1

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8NA03
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A024R9J2
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15554
    Location:2394
    FSIP1; FSIP1 family
  3. XM_011521311.3XP_011519613.1  fibrous sheath-interacting protein 1 isoform X4

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15554
    Location:1184
    FSIP1; FSIP1 family
  4. XM_017021972.2XP_016877461.1  fibrous sheath-interacting protein 1 isoform X4

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15554
    Location:1184
    FSIP1; FSIP1 family
  5. XM_011521309.3XP_011519611.1  fibrous sheath-interacting protein 1 isoform X3

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15554
    Location:2394
    FSIP1; FSIP1 family
  6. XM_011521307.3XP_011519609.1  fibrous sheath-interacting protein 1 isoform X2

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15554
    Location:2394
    FSIP1; FSIP1 family
Support Center