U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

LINC02903 long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2903 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 154907, updated on 5-Mar-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
LINC02903provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2903provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:33712
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000205174 AllianceGenome:HGNC:33712
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
C7orf66
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Location:
7q31.1
Exon count:
2
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 7 NC_000007.14 (108883975..108884587, complement)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 7 NC_060931.1 (110208148..110208759, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 7 NC_000007.13 (108524032..108524644, complement)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000007.14Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene sorbitol dehydrogenase pseudogene Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107986836 Neighboring gene CDK7 strongly-dependent group 2 enhancer GRCh37_chr7:108465150-108466349 Neighboring gene BUB3 mitotic checkpoint protein pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:108852947-108853448 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:108853449-108853948 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:108871548-108872106 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:109237086-109237867 Neighboring gene NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:109251582-109252157 Neighboring gene P300/CBP strongly-dependent group 1 enhancer GRCh37_chr7:109287079-109288278 Neighboring gene immunoglobulin binding protein 1 pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
A genome-wide search for loci interacting with known prostate cancer risk-associated genetic variants.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Large-scale genome-wide association study of Asian population reveals genetic factors in FRMD4A and other loci influencing smoking initiation and nicotine dependence.
EBI GWAS Catalog

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_171002.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC004014
    Related
    ENST00000624695.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000007.14 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    108883975..108884587 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060931.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    110208148..110208759 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_001024607.3: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_001024607.3: This RefSeq was removed because it is now thought that this gene does not encode a protein.