Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ZSWIM2 zinc finger SWIM-type containing 2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 151112, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
ZSWIM2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
zinc finger SWIM-type containing 2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:30990
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000163012
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MEX; ZZZ2
Expression
Restricted expression toward testis (RPKM 5.3) See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See ZSWIM2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2q32.1
Exon count:
10
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 2 NC_000002.12 (186827475..186849170, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (187692202..187713897, complement)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 6200 Neighboring gene integrin subunit alpha V Neighboring gene family with sequence similarity 171 member B Neighboring gene inosine monophosphate dehydrogenase 1 pseudogene 7 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 13129

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC33890

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein self-association IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables ubiquitin protein ligase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables zinc ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in apoptotic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of extrinsic apoptotic signaling pathway via death domain receptors IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in protein polyubiquitination IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase ZSWIM2
Names
MEKK1-related protein X
RING-type E3 ubiquitin transferase ZSWIM2
ZZ-type zinc finger-containing protein 2
zinc finger SWIM domain-containing protein 2
zinc finger, SWIM domain containing 2
NP_872327.2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_182521.3NP_872327.2  E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase ZSWIM2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_872327.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC103914, AK128006, BC031094
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS33348.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8NEG5
    Related
    ENSP00000295131.2, ENST00000295131.3
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    pfam13639
    Location:343384
    zf-RING_2; Ring finger domain
    cl00295
    Location:232275
    ZZ; Zinc finger, ZZ type. Zinc finger present in dystrophin, CBP/p300 and many other proteins. The ZZ motif coordinates one or two zinc ions and most likely participates in ligand binding or molecular scaffolding. Many proteins containing ZZ motifs have ...

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    186827475..186849170 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RNA

  1. XR_002959243.1 RNA Sequence

  2. XR_922871.2 RNA Sequence

Support Center