U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

RNF187 ring finger protein 187 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 149603, updated on 6-Sep-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
RNF187provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
ring finger protein 187provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:27146
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000168159 MIM:613754; AllianceGenome:HGNC:27146
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
RACO1; RACO-1
Summary
Enables ubiquitin-protein transferase activity. Involved in positive regulation of transcription, DNA-templated; proteasome-mediated ubiquitin-dependent protein catabolic process; and protein ubiquitination. Located in cytosol and nucleoplasm. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in thyroid (RPKM 54.8), brain (RPKM 49.5) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See RNF187 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1q42.13
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 1 NC_000001.11 (228487382..228496188)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 1 NC_060925.1 (227675881..227684688)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (228675083..228683889)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene microRNA 4666a Neighboring gene H2B clustered histone 27, pseudogene Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 4602 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 4759 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105373124 Neighboring gene butyrophilin like 10, pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association study of ancestry-specific TB risk in the South African Coloured population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables ubiquitin protein ligase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables ubiquitin-protein transferase activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in cytoplasm IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in cytoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in cytosol IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
located_in nucleoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
located_in nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase RNF187
Names
RING domain AP1 coactivator 1
RING-type E3 ubiquitin transferase RNF187
protein RNF187
ring domain AP-1 co-activator 1
NP_001010858.2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001010858.3NP_001010858.2  E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase RNF187

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001010858.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL139288, BC012758, BI551408
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS76271.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q5TA31, Q6PJR0
    Related
    ENSP00000306396.9, ENST00000305943.9
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00097
    Location:1252
    zf-C3HC4; Zinc finger, C3HC4 type (RING finger)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    228487382..228496188
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 PATCHES

Genomic

  1. NW_018654708.1 Reference GRCh38.p14 PATCHES

    Range
    78581..87387
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060925.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    227675881..227684688
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)