U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

P3h3 prolyl 3-hydroxylase 3 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 14789, updated on 26-Sep-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
P3h3provided by MGI
Official Full Name
prolyl 3-hydroxylase 3provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1315208
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000023191 AllianceGenome:MGI:1315208
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Grcb; Leprel2
Summary
Predicted to enable procollagen-proline 3-dioxygenase activity. Involved in collagen biosynthetic process and peptidyl-lysine hydroxylation. Part of catalytic complex. Is expressed in several structures, including branchial arch; embryo mesenchyme; genitourinary system; limb primordium; and sensory organ. Orthologous to human P3H3 (prolyl 3-hydroxylase 3). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Broad expression in limb E14.5 (RPKM 62.5), ovary adult (RPKM 28.8) and 18 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See P3h3 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
6 F2; 6 59.17 cM
Exon count:
15
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 6 NC_000072.7 (124818052..124834680, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 6 NC_000072.6 (124841089..124857746, complement)

Chromosome 6 - NC_000072.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene cell division cycle associated 3 Neighboring gene guanine nucleotide binding protein (G protein), beta 3 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 32404 Neighboring gene G protein-coupled receptor 162 Neighboring gene CD4 antigen

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables L-ascorbic acid binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables dioxygenase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables iron ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables oxidoreductase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables procollagen-proline 3-dioxygenase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in collagen biosynthetic process IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in collagen metabolic process IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of cell population proliferation ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in peptidyl-lysine hydroxylation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of catalytic complex IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
is_active_in endoplasmic reticulum IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
prolyl 3-hydroxylase 3
Names
gene rich cluster, B
leprecan-like protein 2
protein B
NP_038562.2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_013534.5NP_038562.2  prolyl 3-hydroxylase 3 precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_038562.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC142254
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS20533.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    O88836, Q8CG70
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000023958.4, ENSMUST00000023958.10
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    smart00702
    Location:470670
    P4Hc; Prolyl 4-hydroxylase alpha subunit homologues

RNA

  1. NR_163804.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC142254
    Related
    ENSMUST00000135127.8
  2. NR_163805.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC142254
  3. NR_163806.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC142254

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000072.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    124818052..124834680 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)