Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

CSPG4 chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan 4 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 1464, updated on 26-Jul-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
CSPG4provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan 4provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:2466
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000173546 MIM:601172
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
NG2; MCSP; MCSPG; MSK16; CSPG4A; HMW-MAA; MEL-CSPG
Summary
A human melanoma-associated chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan plays a role in stabilizing cell-substratum interactions during early events of melanoma cell spreading on endothelial basement membranes. CSPG4 represents an integral membrane chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan expressed by human malignant melanoma cells. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Expression
Broad expression in fat (RPKM 18.8), placenta (RPKM 10.9) and 19 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See CSPG4 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
15q24.2
Exon count:
10
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 15 NC_000015.10 (75674322..75712848, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 15 NC_000015.9 (75966663..76005189, complement)

Chromosome 15 - NC_000015.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene IMP U3 small nucleolar ribonucleoprotein 3 Neighboring gene sorting nexin 33 Neighboring gene outer dense fiber of sperm tails 3 like 1 Neighboring gene dynamin 1 pseudogene 35 Neighboring gene peptidylprolyl isomerase A pseudogene 47

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables coreceptor activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables protein kinase binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in angiogenesis IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in cell population proliferation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in glial cell migration IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in intracellular signal transduction IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in platelet-derived growth factor receptor signaling pathway IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of MAPK cascade IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of peptidyl-tyrosine phosphorylation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in ruffle assembly IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in substrate-dependent cell migration IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in tissue remodeling IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan 4
Names
chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan 4 (melanoma-associated)
chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan NG2
melanoma chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan
melanoma-associated chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001897.5NP_001888.2  chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan 4 precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001888.2

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AY359468, BP363063, BQ679485, CA428796, CA438367, X96753
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS10284.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q6UVK1
    Related
    ENSP00000312506.5, ENST00000308508.5
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cd00110
    Location:203361
    LamG; Laminin G domain; Laminin G-like domains are usually Ca++ mediated receptors that can have binding sites for steroids, beta1 integrins, heparin, sulfatides, fibulin-1, and alpha-dystroglycans. Proteins that contain LamG domains serve a variety of ...
    pfam16184
    Location:14201563
    Cadherin_3; Cadherin-like

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000015.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    75674322..75712848 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center