Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

SPATA8 spermatogenesis associated 8 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 145946, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
SPATA8provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
spermatogenesis associated 8provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:28676
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000185594 MIM:613948
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
SRG8
Expression
Restricted expression toward testis (RPKM 123.5) See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See SPATA8 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
15q26.2
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 15 NC_000015.10 (96783435..96785615)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 15 NC_000015.9 (97326665..97328845)

Chromosome 15 - NC_000015.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene family with sequence similarity 149, member B2 Neighboring gene SPATA8 antisense RNA 1 (head to head) Neighboring gene RN7SK pseudogene 181 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105371004

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Conduct disorder and ADHD: evaluation of conduct problems as a categorical and quantitative trait in the international multicentre ADHD genetics study.
GeneReviews: Not available
GWAS identifies novel SLE susceptibility genes and explains the association of the HLA region.
GeneReviews: Not available
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available
The Contribution of Common Genetic Variation to Nicotine and Cotinine Glucuronidation in Multiple Ethnic/Racial Populations.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Other Names

  • spermatogenesis-associated protein 8
  • spermatogenesis-related gene 8
  • spermatogenesis-related protein 8
  • testicular secretory protein Li 52

Clone Names

  • MGC44294, MGC102678

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_158220.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AY489187, BC033979, DB456215
    Related
    ENST00000649986.1
  2. NR_158221.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    BC033979, DB456215, HY047940
  3. NR_158222.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AY489187, BC033979, HY034703
  4. NR_158223.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AY489187, BC033979, DB456215, HY024478
    Related
    ENST00000558553.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000015.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    96783435..96785615
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_173499.4: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_173499.4: This RefSeq was removed because it is now thought that this gene does not encode a protein.
Support Center