Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Fosl1 fos-like antigen 1 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 14283, updated on 23-Jun-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
Fosl1provided by MGI
Official Full Name
fos-like antigen 1provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:107179
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000024912
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Fr; fra; Fra1; fra-1; AW538199
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in cerebellum adult (RPKM 3.0), CNS E18 (RPKM 2.1) and 26 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Fosl1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
19 A; 19 4.33 cM
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 19 NC_000085.7 (5497726..5505966)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 19 NC_000085.6 (5447698..5455938)
Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 19 NC_000085.5 (5447698..5455938)

Chromosome 19 - NC_000085.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene predicted gene, 25432 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 31070 Neighboring gene coiled-coil domain containing 85B Neighboring gene fibroblast growth factor (acidic) intracellular binding protein Neighboring gene cathepsin W Neighboring gene epidermal growth factor-containing fibulin-like extracellular matrix protein 2

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

Pathways from PubChem

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Process Evidence Code Pubs
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to extracellular stimulus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within in utero embryonic development IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of cell population proliferation ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within placenta blood vessel development IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of DNA-binding transcription factor activity ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of DNA-templated transcription, initiation ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of apoptotic process ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of cell cycle ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of pri-miRNA transcription by RNA polymerase II ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in regulation of transcription, DNA-templated IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within vitellogenesis IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytosol ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in intracellular membrane-bounded organelle ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in neuron projection ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in nucleoplasm ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
is_active_in nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleus ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in presynaptic membrane ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_010235.2NP_034365.1  fos-related antigen 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_034365.1

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC122861
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS29464.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P48755
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q3UMK5
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000025850.6, ENSMUST00000025850.7
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd14721
    Location:115168
    bZIP_Fos; Basic leucine zipper (bZIP) domain of the oncogene Fos (Fos): a DNA-binding and dimerization domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000085.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    5497726..5505966
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center