U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

NRSN1 neurensin 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 140767, updated on 22-Sep-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
NRSN1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
neurensin 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:17881
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000152954 MIM:616630; AllianceGenome:HGNC:17881
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
VMP; p24
Summary
Predicted to be involved in nervous system development. Predicted to be located in cytoplasmic vesicle and growth cone. Predicted to be active in neuron projection; neuronal cell body; and transport vesicle. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Restricted expression toward brain (RPKM 31.6) See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See NRSN1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
6p22.3
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 6 NC_000006.12 (24126215..24147530)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 6 NC_060930.1 (23997883..24019208)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 6 NC_000006.11 (24126443..24147758)

Chromosome 6 - NC_000006.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene interferon stimulated exonuclease gene 20 like 2 pseudogene Neighboring gene heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein A1 pseudogene 58 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA SNORD46 Neighboring gene doublecortin domain containing 2 Neighboring gene kidney associated DCDC2 antisense RNA 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association study of chronic periodontitis in a general German population.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Whole genome association scan for genetic polymorphisms influencing information processing speed.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in nervous system development IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in nervous system development ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytoplasmic vesicle ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
located_in growth cone ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
located_in membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
is_active_in neuron projection IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in neuron projection ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
is_active_in neuronal cell body IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in neuronal cell body ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
is_active_in transport vesicle IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in transport vesicle TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
neurensin-1
Names
neuro-p24
vesicular membrain protein p24
vesicular membrane protein of 24 kDa
vesicular membrane protein p24

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_080723.5NP_542454.3  neurensin-1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_542454.3

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AF418980, AK096290, BC023514, DB552652, DB553646, FO393410
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS4549.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8IZ57, Q96P21
    Related
    ENSP00000367752.4, ENST00000378491.9
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam14927
    Location:23153
    Neurensin

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000006.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    24126215..24147530
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060930.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    23997883..24019208
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)