U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Cyp4b1 cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily b, polypeptide 1 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 13120, updated on 1-Mar-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Cyp4b1provided by MGI
Official Full Name
cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily b, polypeptide 1provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:103225
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000028713 AllianceGenome:MGI:103225
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
CYPIVB1
Summary
Predicted to enable heterocyclic compound binding activity. Predicted to be involved in biphenyl metabolic process. Predicted to be located in intracellular membrane-bounded organelle. Is expressed in several structures, including liver; lung; male reproductive gland or organ; metanephros; and spleen. Orthologous to human CYP4B1 (cytochrome P450 family 4 subfamily B member 1). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Biased expression in lung adult (RPKM 334.9), kidney adult (RPKM 109.5) and 5 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Cyp4b1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
4 D1; 4 53.06 cM
Exon count:
12
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 4 NC_000070.7 (115481895..115504918, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 4 NC_000070.6 (115624698..115647721, complement)

Chromosome 4 - NC_000070.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily b, polypeptide 1, pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily a, polypeptide 32 Neighboring gene eukaryotic translation elongation factor 1 delta (guanine nucleotide exchange protein) pseudogene Neighboring gene EF-hand calcium binding domain 14 Neighboring gene testis expressed 38

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Targeted (3) 
  • Endonuclease-mediated (3) 

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables aromatase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables heme binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables heterocyclic compound binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
enables iron ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables monooxygenase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables oxidoreductase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in biphenyl metabolic process ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in endoplasmic reticulum IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in intracellular membrane-bounded organelle IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
cytochrome P450 4B1
Names
cytochrome P450, subfamily IV B, polypeptide 1
NP_031849.1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_007823.3NP_031849.1  cytochrome P450 4B1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_031849.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL626805
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS18493.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q64462
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q3TNA0
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000099768.4, ENSMUST00000102707.10
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00067
    Location:47500
    p450; Cytochrome P450

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000070.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    115481895..115504918 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)