Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

C1orf87 chromosome 1 open reading frame 87 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 127795, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
C1orf87provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
chromosome 1 open reading frame 87provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:28547
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000162598 MIM:618860
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
CREF
Expression
Biased expression in testis (RPKM 1.8), lung (RPKM 1.6) and 3 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See C1orf87 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1p32.1
Exon count:
14
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 1 NC_000001.11 (59990394..60073770, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (60456066..60539442, complement)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene cytochrome P450 family 2 subfamily J member 2 Neighboring gene RNA, 7SL, cytoplasmic 475, pseudogene Neighboring gene piggyBac transposable element derived 4 pseudogene 8 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2778 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107984963

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Genome-wide association study of chronic periodontitis in a general German population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ44073, MGC34837

General protein information

Preferred Names
uncharacterized protein C1orf87
Names
carcinoma-related EF-hand protein

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_152377.3NP_689590.1  uncharacterized protein C1orf87

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_689590.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    BC027878, CD707889
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS614.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8N0U7
    Related
    ENSP00000360244.3, ENST00000371201.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    59990394..60073770 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_017000307.1XP_016855796.1  uncharacterized protein C1orf87 isoform X1

  2. XM_017000308.1XP_016855797.1  uncharacterized protein C1orf87 isoform X2

Support Center