U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

OR10J5 olfactory receptor family 10 subfamily J member 5 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 127385, updated on 22-Sep-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
OR10J5provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
olfactory receptor family 10 subfamily J member 5provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:14993
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000184155 MIM:619546; AllianceGenome:HGNC:14993
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MOR23; OLFR16; OR1-28
Summary
Olfactory receptors interact with odorant molecules in the nose, to initiate a neuronal response that triggers the perception of a smell. The olfactory receptor proteins are members of a large family of G-protein-coupled receptors (GPCR) arising from single coding-exon genes. Olfactory receptors share a 7-transmembrane domain structure with many neurotransmitter and hormone receptors and are responsible for the recognition and G protein-mediated transduction of odorant signals. The olfactory receptor gene family is the largest in the genome. The nomenclature assigned to the olfactory receptor genes and proteins for this organism is independent of other organisms. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See OR10J5 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1q23.2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 1 NC_000001.11 (159535078..159536007, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 1 NC_060925.1 (158672150..158673079, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (159504868..159505797, complement)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 10 subfamily J member 1 Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 10 subfamily J member 4 (gene/pseudogene) Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2819 Neighboring gene amyloid P component, serum pseudogene Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 10 subfamily AE member 1 pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association and linkage analyses of hemostatic factors and hematological phenotypes in the Framingham Heart Study.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide association and population genetic analysis of C-reactive protein in African American and Hispanic American women.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables G protein-coupled serotonin receptor activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables neurotransmitter receptor activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables olfactory receptor activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables olfactory receptor activity IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in dendrite IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
is_active_in plasma membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in plasma membrane IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in plasma membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
located_in synapse IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
olfactory receptor 10J5
Names
olfactory receptor OR1-28

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001004469.1NP_001004469.1  olfactory receptor 10J5

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001004469.1

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL606752
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS30910.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q6IFH2, Q8NHC4
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A126GV70
    Related
    ENSP00000334441.2, ENST00000334857.3
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd15225
    Location:25300
    7tmA_OR10A-like; olfactory receptor subfamily 10A and related proteins, member of the class A family of seven-transmembrane G protein-coupled receptors

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    159535078..159536007 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060925.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    158672150..158673079 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)