Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Cdo1 cysteine dioxygenase 1, cytosolic [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 12583, updated on 12-Aug-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
Cdo1provided by MGI
Official Full Name
cysteine dioxygenase 1, cytosolicprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:105925
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000033022
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Cdo; D18Ucla3; 1300002L19Rik
Expression
Biased expression in liver adult (RPKM 643.5), subcutaneous fat pad adult (RPKM 274.9) and 6 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See Cdo1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
18 C; 18 24.75 cM
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
108 current GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 18 NC_000084.6 (46713193..46728502, complement)
Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 18 NC_000084.5 (46872859..46887996, complement)

Chromosome 18 - NC_000084.6Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene eukaryotic translation initiation factor 1A Neighboring gene predicted gene 3734 Neighboring gene autophagy related 12 Neighboring gene adaptor-related protein complex 3, sigma 1 subunit Neighboring gene laeverin Neighboring gene U6 spliceosomal RNA

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

Pathways from BioSystems

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
cysteine dioxygenase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
cysteine dioxygenase activity ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
cysteine dioxygenase activity TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
dioxygenase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
ferrous iron binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
ferrous iron binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
iron ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
oxidoreductase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
oxidoreductase activity, acting on single donors with incorporation of molecular oxygen, incorporation of two atoms of oxygen IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
L-cysteine catabolic process IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
L-cysteine catabolic process ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
L-cysteine catabolic process to taurine TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
lactation ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
response to amino acid ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
response to cAMP ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
response to ethanol ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
response to glucagon ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
response to glucocorticoid ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
response to organonitrogen compound ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
taurine metabolic process TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cytosol IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
cysteine dioxygenase type 1
Names
CDO-I
cysteine dioxygenase type I
NP_149026.1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_033037.4NP_149026.1  cysteine dioxygenase type 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_149026.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK149582, CX222492
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS29234.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P60334
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000046517.7, ENSMUST00000035804.8
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam05995
    Location:1170
    CDO_I; Cysteine dioxygenase type I

RNA

  1. NR_151681.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC123927

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 108 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm38.p6 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000084.6 Reference GRCm38.p6 C57BL/6J

    Range
    46713193..46728502 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center