U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Cd9 CD9 antigen [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 12527, updated on 24-Jan-2023

Summary

Official Symbol
Cd9provided by MGI
Official Full Name
CD9 antigenprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:88348
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000030342 AllianceGenome:MGI:88348
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Tspan29
Summary
Enables integrin binding activity. Involved in several processes, including myoblast fusion involved in skeletal muscle regeneration; paranodal junction assembly; and single fertilization. Acts upstream of or within negative regulation of cell population proliferation. Located in external side of plasma membrane and extracellular exosome. Is expressed in several structures, including alimentary system; axial skeleton; nervous system; sensory organ; and urinary system. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in prostate adenocarcinoma. Orthologous to human CD9 (CD9 molecule). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Broad expression in bladder adult (RPKM 275.6), placenta adult (RPKM 192.8) and 24 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Cd9 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
6 F3; 6 59.32 cM
Exon count:
8
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 6 NC_000072.7 (125437229..125471723, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 6 NC_000072.6 (125460266..125494760, complement)

Chromosome 6 - NC_000072.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene pleckstrin homology domain containing, family G (with RhoGef domain) member 6 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 52918 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 32673 Neighboring gene predicted gene 28809 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 26728 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 33144 Neighboring gene Von Willebrand factor

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables integrin binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables integrin binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in apical plasma membrane ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in cell surface IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in cell surface ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in external side of plasma membrane IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in extracellular exosome IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in extracellular exosome ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in extracellular region IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in membrane IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
is_active_in plasma membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in plasma membrane IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in plasma membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
part_of protein-containing complex ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_007657.4NP_031683.1  CD9 antigen

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_031683.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK002251, BC070474
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS20551.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P40240, Q3U9W0
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000032492.9, ENSMUST00000032492.9
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cd03152
    Location:109191
    CD9_LEL; Tetraspanin, extracellular domain or large extracellular loop (LEL), CD9 family. Tetraspanins are trans-membrane proteins with 4 trans-membrane segments. Both the N- and C-termini lie on the intracellular side of the membrane. This alignment model spans ...
    pfam00335
    Location:9219
    Tetraspannin; Tetraspanin family

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000072.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    125437229..125471723 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)