Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

KRT222 keratin 222 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 125113, updated on 11-Sep-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
KRT222provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
keratin 222provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:28695
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000213424
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
KA21; KRT222P
Annotation information
Note: Although this gene is named as a pseudogene (PubMed 16831889), it is not yet established that the predicted protein is not translated. The NCBI RefSeq Project therefore continues to treat this as a protein coding gene. [11 Apr 2007]
Expression
Biased expression in brain (RPKM 9.0), gall bladder (RPKM 4.4) and 12 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See KRT222 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
17q21.2
Exon count:
6
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20190905 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 17 NC_000017.11 (40654665..40665177, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 17 NC_000017.10 (38811872..38821416, complement)

Chromosome 17 - NC_000017.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 2180 Neighboring gene SWI/SNF related, matrix associated, actin dependent regulator of chromatin, subfamily e, member 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105371775 Neighboring gene keratin 24 Neighboring gene keratin 223 pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC45562

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
structural molecule activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
intermediate filament IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
keratin-like protein KRT222
Names
keratin 222, type II
keratin-222 pseudogene

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_152349.3NP_689562.1  keratin-like protein KRT222

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_689562.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC073508, BC032815, CV570846, DB465511, DB543411
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS11371.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8N1A0
    Related
    ENSP00000377616.3, ENST00000394052.5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00038
    Location:2149
    Filament; Intermediate filament protein

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000017.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    40654665..40665177 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center