Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

PSMB11 proteasome subunit beta 11 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 122706, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
PSMB11provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
proteasome subunit beta 11provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31963
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000222028 MIM:611137
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
BETA5T
Summary
Proteasomes generate peptides that are presented by major histocompatibility complex (MHC) I molecules to other cells of the immune system. Proteolysis is conducted by 20S proteasomes, complexes of 28 subunits arranged as a cylinder in 4 heteroheptameric rings: alpha-1 to -7, beta-1 to -7, beta-1 to -7, and alpha-1 to -7. The catalytic subunits are beta-1 (PSMB6; MIM 600307), beta-2 (PSMB7; MIM 604030), and beta-5 (PSMB5; MIM 600306). Three additional subunits, beta-1i (PSMB9; MIM 177045), beta-2i (PSMB10; MIM 176847), and beta-5i (PSMB8; MIM 177046), are induced by gamma-interferon (IFNG; MIM 147570) and are preferentially incorporated into proteasomes to make immunoproteasomes. PSMB11, or beta-5t, is a catalytic subunit expressed exclusively in cortical thymic epithelial cells (Murata et al., 2007 [PubMed 17540904]).[supplied by OMIM, Mar 2008]
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See PSMB11 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
14q11.2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 14 NC_000014.9 (23042212..23044060)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 14 NC_000014.8 (23511421..23513269)

Chromosome 14 - NC_000014.9Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene AJUBA divergent transcript Neighboring gene chromosome 14 open reading frame 93 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 11879 Neighboring gene proteasome 20S subunit beta 5 Neighboring gene collagen alpha-2(I) chain-like Neighboring gene cadherin 24 Neighboring gene apoptotic chromatin condensation inducer 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ16369

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables endopeptidase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables peptidase activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables threonine-type endopeptidase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in CD8-positive, alpha-beta T cell differentiation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in T cell differentiation in thymus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in proteasomal protein catabolic process IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within proteolysis IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytosol TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
is_active_in nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
part_of proteasome core complex IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
part_of proteasome core complex, beta-subunit complex IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
part_of proteasome core complex, beta-subunit complex ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
proteasome subunit beta type-11
Names
proteasome (prosome, macropain) subunit, beta type, 11
proteasome subunit beta 5T
proteasome subunit beta-5t
NP_001093250.1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001099780.2NP_001093250.1  proteasome subunit beta type-11

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001093250.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AB299437, AK122797, AL132780
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS41923.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    A5LHX3
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    B3KVC3
    Related
    ENSP00000386212.2, ENST00000408907.5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd03761
    Location:50237
    proteasome_beta_type_5; proteasome beta type-5 subunit. The 20S proteasome, multisubunit proteolytic complex, is the central enzyme of nonlysosomal protein degradation in both the cytosol and nucleus. It is composed of 28 subunits arranged as four homoheptameric rings that ...

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000014.9 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    23042212..23044060
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center