Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Bgn biglycan [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 12111, updated on 15-Jan-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
Bgnprovided by MGI
Official Full Name
biglycanprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:88158
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000031375
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
BG; PGI; DSPG1; PG-S1; SLRR1A
Summary
This gene encodes a small, leucine-rich repeat proteoglycan that plays important roles in bone mineralization and connective tissue metabolism. The encoded preproprotein undergoes post-translational processing during which chondroitin sulfate or dermatan sulfate chains are attached before incorporation into the extracellular matrix. Mice lacking the encoded protein exhibit reduced growth rate and acquire diminished bone mass progressively with age. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2015]
Expression
Broad expression in bladder adult (RPKM 238.1), lung adult (RPKM 231.1) and 22 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See Bgn in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
X A7.3; X 37.33 cM
Exon count:
9
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCm38.p4 (GCF_000001635.24) X NC_000086.7 (73483601..73495936)
Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) X NC_000086.6 (70728974..70741275)

Chromosome X - NC_000086.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene three prime repair exonuclease 2 Neighboring gene HAUS augmin-like complex, subunit 7 Neighboring gene ATPase, Ca++ transporting, plasma membrane 3 Neighboring gene Fam58a pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

Pathways from BioSystems

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Process Evidence Code Pubs
peptide cross-linking via chondroitin 4-sulfate glycosaminoglycan IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cell surface ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
collagen-containing extracellular matrix HDA PubMed 
extracellular matrix IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
extracellular region IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
extracellular space HDA PubMed 
sarcolemma IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
transport vesicle ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
biglycan
Names
bone/cartilage proteoglycan I

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_007542.5NP_031568.2  biglycan preproprotein

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_031568.2

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK164867, AL732461
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS30204.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P28653
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q3TNY9
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000033741.7, ENSMUST00000033741.14
    Conserved Domains (4) summary
    smart00013
    Location:6395
    LRRNT; Leucine rich repeat N-terminal domain
    cd00116
    Location:96323
    LRR_RI; Leucine-rich repeats (LRRs), ribonuclease inhibitor (RI)-like subfamily. LRRs are 20-29 residue sequence motifs present in many proteins that participate in protein-protein interactions and have different functions and cellular locations. LRRs correspond ...
    sd00033
    Location:7292
    LRR_RI; leucine-rich repeat [structural motif]
    pfam13855
    Location:94151
    LRR_8; Leucine rich repeat

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 106

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000086.7 Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

    Range
    73483601..73495936
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_006527758.3XP_006527821.1  biglycan isoform X1

    Conserved Domains (4) summary
    smart00013
    Location:78110
    LRRNT; Leucine rich repeat N-terminal domain
    cd00116
    Location:111338
    LRR_RI; Leucine-rich repeats (LRRs), ribonuclease inhibitor (RI)-like subfamily. LRRs are 20-29 residue sequence motifs present in many proteins that participate in protein-protein interactions and have different functions and cellular locations. LRRs correspond ...
    sd00033
    Location:87107
    LRR_RI; leucine-rich repeat [structural motif]
    pfam13855
    Location:109166
    LRR_8; Leucine rich repeat
Support Center