Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

FAM129A family with sequence similarity 129 member A [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 116496, updated on 5-Aug-2018

Summary

Official Symbol
FAM129Aprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
family with sequence similarity 129 member Aprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:16784
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000135842 Vega:OTTHUMG00000035388
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
GIG39; NIBAN; C1orf24
Summary
This gene encodes a member of the family with sequence similarity 129 protein family. This gene is highly expressed in several cancer cells and may serve as a prognostic marker for certain cancers. The encoded protein may play a role in regulating p53-mediated apoptosis. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2016]
Expression
Broad expression in heart (RPKM 58.9), esophagus (RPKM 34.2) and 18 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See FAM129A in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1q25.3
Exon count:
15
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCh38.p12 (GCF_000001405.38) 1 NC_000001.11 (184791025..184974586, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (184760159..184943718, complement)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ER degradation enhancing alpha-mannosidase like protein 3 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105371649 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107985238 Neighboring gene RNA, U7 small nuclear 13 pseudogene Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1633 Neighboring gene RNA, 5S ribosomal pseudogene 72

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Jun 15 11:32:44 2016

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ38228

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
molecular_function ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
negative regulation of protein phosphorylation ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
positive regulation of protein phosphorylation ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
positive regulation of translation ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
response to endoplasmic reticulum stress ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cytoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
cytosol IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
extracellular exosome HDA PubMed 
membrane HDA PubMed 
plasma membrane IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
protein Niban
Names
cell growth-inhibiting gene 39 protein

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_051588.1 RefSeqGene

    Range
    5001..188562
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_052966.3NP_443198.1  protein Niban

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_443198.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AB050477, AF288391, AL096819, DC346827
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS1364.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9BZQ8
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A024R978
    Related
    ENSP00000356481.3, OTTHUMP00000033399, ENST00000367511.3, OTTHUMT00000085786

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

    Range
    184791025..184974586 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_011509141.3XP_011507443.1  protein Niban isoform X2

  2. XM_011509140.3XP_011507442.1  protein Niban isoform X1

Support Center