Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

DIRC1 disrupted in renal carcinoma 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 116093, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
DIRC1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
disrupted in renal carcinoma 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:15760
See related
MIM:606423
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Summary
Disruption of DIRC1 by translocation is associated with familial clear cell renal cancer. Overexpression of DIRC1 is associated with tumor progression and poor prognosis in gastric cancer. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2019]
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See DIRC1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2q32.2
Exon count:
2
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 2 NC_000002.12 (188733738..188790123, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (189598465..189654850, complement)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 8257 Neighboring gene microRNA 561 Neighboring gene GULP PTB domain containing engulfment adaptor 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105373790 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105373791 Neighboring gene microRNA 1245a Neighboring gene microRNA 1245b Neighboring gene collagen type III alpha 1 chain Neighboring gene microRNA 3606

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Other Names

  • disrupted in renal cancer protein

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_027691.1 RefSeqGene

    Range
    4982..61367
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RNA

  1. NR_161166.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC079613

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    188733738..188790123 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_052952.3: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_052952.3: This RefSeq was removed because currently there is support for the transcript but not for the protein.
Support Center