Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

GNRHR2 gonadotropin releasing hormone receptor 2 (pseudogene) [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 114814, updated on 5-Jan-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
GNRHR2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
gonadotropin releasing hormone receptor 2 (pseudogene)provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:16341
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000211451 MIM:612875
Gene type
pseudo
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
GnRH-II-R
Summary
In non-hominoid primates and non-mammalian vertebrates, the gonadotropin releasing hormone 2 receptor gene (GnRHR2) encodes a seven-transmembrane G-protein coupled receptor. However, in human, the corresponding reading frame contains a premature stop codon, which has been suggested to encode a selenocysteine residue, but there is no solid evidence for selenocysteine incorporation (PMID: 12538601). It appears that the human GnRHR2 transcription occurs but the gene does not likely produce a functional multi-transmembrane protein. A non-transcribed pseudogene of GnRHR2 is located on chromosome 14. Multiple alternatively spliced transcript variants have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2013]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in brain (RPKM 13.0), kidney (RPKM 11.5) and 25 other tissues See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See GNRHR2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1q21.1
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 1 NC_000001.11 (145919013..145925341)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (145509752..145516076, complement)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene integrin subunit alpha 10 Neighboring gene peroxisomal biogenesis factor 11 beta Neighboring gene RNA binding motif protein 8A Neighboring gene LIX1L antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene limb and CNS expressed 1 like Neighboring gene conserved acetylation island sequence C12 enhancer Neighboring gene ankyrin repeat domain 34A Neighboring gene RNA polymerase III subunit GL

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • GnRH receptor II 5TM
  • Type II GnRH receptor
  • gonadotropin-releasing hormone (type 2) receptor 2, pseudogene

Clone Names

  • FLJ17778

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables G protein-coupled receptor activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables gonadotropin-releasing hormone receptor activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables peptide binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in G protein-coupled receptor signaling pathway IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in cellular response to gonadotropin-releasing hormone IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in integral component of plasma membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in plasma membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_002328.4 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longest transcript.
    Source sequence(s)
    AY077708, AY081843
    Related
    ENST00000312753.9
  2. NR_104033.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) lacks an internal segment in the 5' region, compared to variant 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AY077708, AY081843
    Related
    ENST00000361928.2
  3. NR_104034.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (3) lacks two exons but has an alternate 3' terminal exon, compared to variant 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    DQ266410

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    145919013..145925341
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_057163.2: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_057163.2: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because it is now thought that this gene is a pseudogene.
  2. NM_206994.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_206994.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because it is now thought that this gene is a pseudogene.
Support Center