Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

PDAP1 PDGFA associated protein 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 11333, updated on 17-Jun-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
PDAP1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
PDGFA associated protein 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:14634
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000106244 MIM:607075
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
PAP; PAP1; HASPP28
Summary
The protein encoded by this gene is a phosphoprotein that may upregulate the PDGFA-stimulated growth of fibroblasts and also downregulate the mitogenicity of PDGFB. The encoded protein in rodents has been shown to bind PDGFA with a low affinity. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2010]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in fat (RPKM 24.9), colon (RPKM 23.3) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See PDAP1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
7q22.1
Exon count:
6
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20190607 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 7 NC_000007.14 (99394673..99408597, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 7 NC_000007.13 (98992296..99006305, complement)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000007.14Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene actin related protein 2/3 complex subunit 1A Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 4482 Neighboring gene actin related protein 2/3 complex subunit 1B Neighboring gene microRNA 12119 Neighboring gene ATP5MF-PTCD1 readthrough Neighboring gene BUD31 homolog Neighboring gene pentatricopeptide repeat domain 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

HIV-1 interactions

Protein interactions

Protein Gene Interaction Pubs
Pr55(Gag) gag Cellular biotinylated 28 kDa heat- and acid-stable phosphoprotein protein is incorporated into HIV-1 Gag virus-like particles PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Pathways from BioSystems

  • Immune System, organism-specific biosystem (from REACTOME)
    Immune System, organism-specific biosystemHumans are exposed to millions of potential pathogens daily, through contact, ingestion, and inhalation. Our ability to avoid infection depends on the adaptive immune system and during the first crit...
  • Innate Immune System, organism-specific biosystem (from REACTOME)
    Innate Immune System, organism-specific biosystemInnate immunity encompases the nonspecific part of immunity tha are part of an individual's natural biologic makeup
  • Neutrophil degranulation, organism-specific biosystem (from REACTOME)
    Neutrophil degranulation, organism-specific biosystemNeutrophils are the most abundant leukocytes (white blood cells), indispensable in defending the body against invading microorganisms. In response to infection, neutrophils leave the circulation and ...

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
RNA binding HDA PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
neutrophil degranulation TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
signal transduction TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cytosol IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
extracellular region TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
ficolin-1-rich granule lumen TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
plasma membrane IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
28 kDa heat- and acid-stable phosphoprotein
Names
PDGF-associated protein

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_028040.1 RefSeqGene

    Range
    5001..19010
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_014891.7NP_055706.1  28 kDa heat- and acid-stable phosphoprotein

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_055706.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC004922, BC000684, BC001578, BI460344
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS5662.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q13442
    Related
    ENSP00000222968.4, ENST00000350498.8
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam10252
    Location:85149
    PP28; Casein kinase substrate phosphoprotein PP28

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000007.14 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    99394673..99408597 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center