Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ZNF277 zinc finger protein 277 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 11179, updated on 21-Dec-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
ZNF277provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
zinc finger protein 277provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:13070
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000198839 MIM:605465
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
NRIF4; ZNF277P
Annotation information
Note: Although this gene is named as a pseudogene, it is not yet established that the truncated protein lost function (PubMed 16395595). The NCBI RefSeq Project therefore continues to treat this as a protein coding gene. [11 Apr 2007]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in thyroid (RPKM 9.6), urinary bladder (RPKM 6.9) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See ZNF277 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
7q31.1
Exon count:
12
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20191205 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 7 NC_000007.14 (112206612..112343934)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 7 NC_000007.13 (111846643..111983989)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000007.14Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene dedicator of cytokinesis 4 Neighboring gene RNA, 5S ribosomal pseudogene 237 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L7a pseudogene 42 Neighboring gene RN7SK pseudogene 187 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105375456 Neighboring gene MT-ND6 pseudogene 24 Neighboring gene MT-ND5 pseudogene 8

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

HIV-1 interactions

Replication interactions

Interaction Pubs
Knockdown of zinc finger protein 277 (ZNF277) by shRNA library screening inhibits HIV-1 replication in cultured Jurkat T-cells PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
RNA polymerase II proximal promoter sequence-specific DNA binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
cellular response to hydrogen peroxide IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
regulation of cellular senescence IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
nucleus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
zinc finger protein 277
Names
nuclear receptor-interacting factor 4
zinc finger protein (C2H2 type) 277
zinc finger protein 277 pseudogene

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_041797.1 RefSeqGene

    Range
    5108..142347
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_021994.3NP_068834.2  zinc finger protein 277

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_068834.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AF209198, BG924796, DA285525, DB543718
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS5755.2
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9NRM2
    Related
    ENSP00000354501.3, ENST00000361822.8
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    sd00020
    Location:226248
    ZF_C2H2; C2H2 Zn finger [structural motif]
    pfam12756
    Location:175262
    zf-C2H2_2; C2H2 type zinc-finger (2 copies)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20191205

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000007.14 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    112206612..112343934
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_011515768.3XP_011514070.1  zinc finger protein 277 isoform X1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for XP_011514070.1

    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    sd00020
    Location:148170
    ZF_C2H2; C2H2 Zn finger [structural motif]
    pfam12756
    Location:97184
    zf-C2H2_2; C2H2 type zinc-finger (2 copies)
  2. XM_005250129.4XP_005250186.1  zinc finger protein 277 isoform X2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for XP_005250186.1

    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    sd00020
    Location:108130
    ZF_C2H2; C2H2 Zn finger [structural motif]
    pfam12756
    Location:57144
    zf-C2H2_2; C2H2 type zinc-finger (2 copies)
  3. XM_017011720.2XP_016867209.1  zinc finger protein 277 isoform X2

    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    sd00020
    Location:108130
    ZF_C2H2; C2H2 Zn finger [structural motif]
    pfam12756
    Location:57144
    zf-C2H2_2; C2H2 type zinc-finger (2 copies)
Support Center