Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

FSTL1 follistatin like 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 11167, updated on 6-Sep-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
FSTL1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
follistatin like 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:3972
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000163430 MIM:605547
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
FRP; FSL1; OCC1; OCC-1; tsc36; MIR198
Summary
This gene encodes a protein with similarity to follistatin, an activin-binding protein. It contains an FS module, a follistatin-like sequence containing 10 conserved cysteine residues. This gene product is thought to be an autoantigen associated with rheumatoid arthritis. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Expression
Broad expression in placenta (RPKM 238.4), gall bladder (RPKM 177.0) and 21 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See FSTL1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
3q13.33
Exon count:
10
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 3 NC_000003.12 (120392293..120450993, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 3 NC_000003.11 (120111140..120169839, complement)

Chromosome 3 - NC_000003.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene PTOV1, extended AT-hook containing adaptor protein pseudogene Neighboring gene leucine rich repeat containing 58 Neighboring gene LRRC58 divergent transcript Neighboring gene microRNA 198 Neighboring gene cyclin-dependent kinase 2-associated protein 1 pseudogene Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107986121

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ50214, FLJ52277

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables calcium ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables heparin binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in cell differentiation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in endothelial cell differentiation ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in endothelial cell migration ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in hematopoietic stem cell homeostasis IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in multicellular organism development IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of apoptotic process ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in regulation of BMP signaling pathway IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
follistatin-related protein 1
Names
follistatin-like protein 1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_007085.5NP_009016.1  follistatin-related protein 1 precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_009016.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC063952, AI813946, BC000055, DB289587
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS2998.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q12841
    Related
    ENSP00000295633.3, ENST00000295633.8
    Conserved Domains (4) summary
    smart00274
    Location:3153
    FOLN; Follistatin-N-terminal domain-like
    smart00280
    Location:5498
    KAZAL; Kazal type serine protease inhibitors
    cd16233
    Location:113226
    EFh_SPARC_FSTL1; EF-hand, extracellular calcium-binding (EC) motif, found in follistatin-related protein 1 (FRP-1)
    cl17735
    Location:233271
    VWC; von Willebrand factor type C domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000003.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    120392293..120450993 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_024453327.1XP_024309095.1  follistatin-related protein 1 isoform X1

    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cd16233
    Location:36149
    EFh_SPARC_FSTL1; EF-hand, extracellular calcium-binding (EC) motif, found in follistatin-related protein 1 (FRP-1)
    cl17735
    Location:156194
    VWC; von Willebrand factor type C domain
Support Center