Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

NUDT3 nudix hydrolase 3 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 11165, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
NUDT3provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
nudix hydrolase 3provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:8050
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000272325 MIM:609228
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
DIPP; DIPP1; DIPP-1
Summary
NUDT3 belongs to the MutT, or Nudix, protein family. Nudix proteins act as homeostatic checkpoints at important stages in nucleoside phosphate metabolic pathways, guarding against elevated levels of potentially dangerous intermediates, like 8-oxo-dGTP, which promotes AT-to-CG transversions (Safrany et al., 1998 [PubMed 9822604]).[supplied by OMIM, Feb 2011]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in brain (RPKM 33.6), thyroid (RPKM 19.6) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See NUDT3 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
6p21.31
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 6 NC_000006.12 (34279679..34392669, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 6 NC_000006.11 (34247456..34360446, complement)

Chromosome 6 - NC_000006.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene small integral membrane protein 29 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L35 pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene RPS10-NUDT3 readthrough Neighboring gene ribosomal protein S10 Neighboring gene protein kinase C and casein kinase substrate in neurons 1 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 1455

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Association analyses of 249,796 individuals reveal 18 new loci associated with body mass index.
GeneReviews: Not available
Identification of 15 loci influencing height in a Korean population.
GeneReviews: Not available
Meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies of adult height in East Asians identifies 17 novel loci.
GeneReviews: Not available

HIV-1 interactions

Replication interactions

Interaction Pubs
Knockdown of nudix (nucleoside diphosphate linked moiety X)-type motif 3 (NUDT3) by siRNA inhibits the early stages of HIV-1 replication in 293T cells infected with VSV-G pseudotyped HIV-1 PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Readthrough RPS10-NUDT3

Readthrough gene: RPS10-NUDT3, Included gene: RPS10

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in cytoplasm IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in cytosol IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
located_in cytosol TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
is_active_in nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
diphosphoinositol polyphosphate phosphohydrolase 1
Names
diadenosine 5',5'''-P1,P6-hexaphosphate hydrolase 1
nucleoside diphosphate-linked moiety X motif 3
nudix (nucleoside diphosphate linked moiety X)-type motif 3
nudix motif 3
NP_006694.1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_006703.4NP_006694.1  diphosphoinositol polyphosphate phosphohydrolase 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_006694.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL354740, BC007727, CA430332, DA803962, Z98036
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS4791.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    O95989
    Related
    ENSP00000476119.1, ENST00000607016.2
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd04666
    Location:19131
    Nudix_Hydrolase_9; Members of the Nudix hydrolase superfamily catalyze the hydrolysis of NUcleoside DIphosphates linked to other moieties, X. Enzymes belonging to this superfamily require a divalent cation, such as Mg2+ or Mn2+, for their activity and contain a highly ...

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000006.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    34279679..34392669 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center