Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

FICD FIC domain protein adenylyltransferase [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 11153, updated on 1-Aug-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
FICDprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
FIC domain protein adenylyltransferaseprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:18416
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000198855
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
HYPE; HIP13; UNQ3041
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in thyroid (RPKM 7.5), testis (RPKM 4.5) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See FICD in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
12q23.3
Exon count:
3
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200522 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 12 NC_000012.12 (108515277..108521210)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 12 NC_000012.11 (108909051..108913380)

Chromosome 12 - NC_000012.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene chemerin chemokine-like receptor 1 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 8395 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1498 Neighboring gene spliceosome associated factor 3, U4/U6 recycling protein Neighboring gene iron-sulfur cluster assembly enzyme

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association study identifies three novel susceptibility loci for severe Acne vulgaris.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide data reveal novel genes for methotrexate response in a large cohort of juvenile idiopathic arthritis cases.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC5623

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
ATP binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Hsp70 protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
chaperone binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
identical protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
protein adenylylhydrolase activity ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
protein adenylyltransferase activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
protein homodimerization activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
negative regulation of GTPase activity TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
protein adenylylation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
protein deadenylylation ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
regulation of IRE1-mediated unfolded protein response IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
response to endoplasmic reticulum stress IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
response to unfolded protein IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
integral component of endoplasmic reticulum membrane IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
protein adenylyltransferase FICD
Names
AMPylator FICD
FIC domain containing
FIC domain-containing protein
HIP-13
Huntingtin interacting protein E
adenosine monophosphate-protein transferase FICD
de-AMPylase FICD
fic S-phase protein cell division homolog
huntingtin interactor protein E
huntingtin yeast partner E
huntingtin-interacting protein 13
huntingtin-interacting protein E
NP_009007.2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_007076.3NP_009007.2  protein adenylyltransferase FICD

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_009007.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC010206, AF049611, AK026074, BC001342
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS9116.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9BVA6
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A024RBM8
    Related
    ENSP00000446479.1, ENST00000552695.6
    Conserved Domains (4) summary
    COG3177
    Location:227430
    COG3177; Fic family protein [Transcription]
    sd00006
    Location:106134
    TPR; TPR repeat [structural motif]
    pfam02661
    Location:285381
    Fic; Fic/DOC family
    pfam13414
    Location:105171
    TPR_11; TPR repeat

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109.20200522

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000012.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    108515277..108521210
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center