U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MORF4 mortality factor 4 (pseudogene) [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 10934, updated on 13-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
MORF4provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
mortality factor 4 (pseudogene)provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:15773
See related
MIM:116960; AllianceGenome:HGNC:15773
Gene type
pseudo
RefSeq status
INFERRED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
CSR; SEN; CSRB; SEN1
Summary
Cellular senescence, the terminal nondividing state that normal cells enter following completion of their proliferative potential, is the dominant phenotype in hybrids of normal and immortal cells. Fusions of immortal human cell lines with each other have led to their assignment to 1 of several complementation groups. MORF4 is a gene on chromosome 4 that induces a senescent-like phenotype in cell lines assigned to complementation group B.[supplied by OMIM, Apr 2004]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MORF4 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
4q34.1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 4 NC_000004.12 (173615736..173616842, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 4 NC_060928.1 (176955498..176956606, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 4 NC_000004.11 (174536887..174537993, complement)

Chromosome 4 - NC_000004.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene HAND2 antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124900816 Neighboring gene heart and neural crest derivatives expressed 2 Neighboring gene RAN pseudogene 6 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107986203

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • mortality factor 4 like 1 pseudogene
  • senescence (cellular)-related 1
  • senescence-related, cellular, 1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_028235.2 

    Range
    1..1107
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000004.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    173615736..173616842 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060928.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    176955498..176956606 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_006792.2: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_006792.2: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because it is now thought that this gene is a pseudogene.