U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Tmem250 transmembrane protein 250 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 109299, updated on 11-Apr-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Tmem250provided by MGI
Official Full Name
transmembrane protein 250provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1924939
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000087679 AllianceGenome:MGI:1924939
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Tmem250-ps; C330006A16Rik
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in adrenal adult (RPKM 143.7), ovary adult (RPKM 80.6) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Tmem250 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2 A3; 2 18.35 cM
Exon count:
3
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 2 NC_000068.8 (26026819..26030518, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 2 NC_000068.7 (26136807..26140506, complement)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000068.8Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_03972 Neighboring gene nucleus accumbens associated 2, BEN and BTB (POZ) domain containing Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_03973 Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer mm561 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 54107 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_03976 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 35745 Neighboring gene LIM homeobox protein 3

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

General gene information

Markers

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables GTPase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
enables molecular adaptor activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
enables molecular_function ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in cilium assembly IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
involved_in cytoskeleton-dependent cytokinesis IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of cell population proliferation ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of viral process ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in protein localization IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in cell division site IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
located_in cytoplasm ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
is_active_in microtubule cytoskeleton IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
located_in nucleoplasm ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in nucleus ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
part_of septin complex IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
is_active_in septin ring IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
transmembrane protein 250
Names
transmembrane protein 250, pseudogene

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001256521.1NP_001243450.1  transmembrane protein 250

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001243450.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) is the longer transcript. Variants 1 and 2 encode the same protein.
    Source sequence(s)
    AL845455, DN176963
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS89452.1
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A571BES4
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000158596.2, ENSMUST00000133808.2
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam17685
    Location:1139
    DUF5533; Family of unknown function (DUF5533)
  2. NM_001256522.1NP_001243451.1  transmembrane protein 250

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001243451.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) differs in the 5' UTR, compared to variant 1. Variants 1 and 2 encode the same protein.
    Source sequence(s)
    AL845455
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS89452.1
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A571BES4
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000158791.2, ENSMUST00000163836.2
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam17685
    Location:1139
    DUF5533; Family of unknown function (DUF5533)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000068.8 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    26026819..26030518 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)