U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

CGRRF1 cell growth regulator with ring finger domain 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 10668, updated on 13-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
CGRRF1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
cell growth regulator with ring finger domain 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:15528
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000100532 MIM:606138; AllianceGenome:HGNC:15528
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
CGR19; RNF197
Summary
Predicted to enable metal ion binding activity. Predicted to be involved in negative regulation of cell growth. Located in endoplasmic reticulum and nucleoplasm. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in testis (RPKM 10.6), thyroid (RPKM 6.6) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See CGRRF1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
14q22.2
Exon count:
6
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 14 NC_000014.9 (54509906..54539292)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 14 NC_060938.1 (48715069..48744462)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 14 NC_000014.8 (54976624..55006010)

Chromosome 14 - NC_000014.9Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene cornichon family AMPA receptor auxiliary protein 1 Neighboring gene glia maturation factor beta Neighboring gene sterile alpha motif domain containing 4A Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC112268133 Neighboring gene SAMD4A antisense RNA 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in cell cycle IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in negative regulation of cell growth IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of cell population proliferation TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in endoplasmic reticulum IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in intracellular membrane-bounded organelle IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
located_in nucleoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
cell growth regulator with RING finger domain protein 1
Names
RING finger protein 197
cell growth regulatory gene 19 protein

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_006568.3NP_006559.1  cell growth regulator with RING finger domain protein 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_006559.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL359792, AW664053, BG701924, U66469
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS9719.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q99675
    Related
    ENSP00000216420.7, ENST00000216420.12
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam13920
    Location:274315
    zf-C3HC4_3; Zinc finger, C3HC4 type (RING finger)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000014.9 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    54509906..54539292
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060938.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    48715069..48744462
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)