U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MAB21L2 mab-21 like 2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 10586, updated on 22-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
MAB21L2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
mab-21 like 2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:6758
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000181541 MIM:604357; AllianceGenome:HGNC:6758
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MCOPS14; MCSKS14
Summary
This gene is similar to the C. elegans MAB-21 cell fate-determining gene, a downstream target of transforming growth factor-beta signaling. It is thought that this gene may be involved in neural development. The protein encoded by this gene is primarily nuclear, although some cytoplasmic localization has been observed. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MAB21L2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
4q31.3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 4 NC_000004.12 (150582151..150584693)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 4 NC_060928.1 (153905998..153908540)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 4 NC_000004.11 (151503303..151505845)

Chromosome 4 - NC_000004.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene LPS responsive beige-like anchor protein Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 5429 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC729558 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 7547 Neighboring gene zinc finger and BTB domain containing 8 opposite strand pseudogene 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ31103

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in camera-type eye development IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in cell population proliferation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in embryonic body morphogenesis IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in eye development IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in nervous system development TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of cell population proliferation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_042314.1 RefSeqGene

    Range
    5227..7769
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_006439.5NP_006430.1  protein mab-21-like 2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_006430.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC110813, BC009983
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS3774.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9Y586
    Related
    ENSP00000324701.4, ENST00000317605.6
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam03281
    Location:62344
    Mab-21; Mab-21 protein

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000004.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    150582151..150584693
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060928.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    153905998..153908540
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)