Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

OLFM4 olfactomedin 4 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 10562, updated on 2-Aug-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
OLFM4provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
olfactomedin 4provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:17190
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000102837 MIM:614061
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
GC1; OLM4; OlfD; GW112; hGC-1; hOLfD; UNQ362; bA209J19.1
Summary
This gene was originally cloned from human myeloblasts and found to be selectively expressed in inflammed colonic epithelium. This gene encodes a member of the olfactomedin family. The encoded protein is an antiapoptotic factor that promotes tumor growth and is an extracellular matrix glycoprotein that facilitates cell adhesion. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2011]
Expression
Biased expression in small intestine (RPKM 721.2), duodenum (RPKM 639.8) and 4 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See OLFM4 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
13q14.3
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 13 NC_000013.11 (53028813..53052057)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 13 NC_000013.10 (53602948..53626192)

Chromosome 13 - NC_000013.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 8029 Neighboring gene protocadherin 8 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1065 Neighboring gene protocadherin 8 pseudogene 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
A genome-wide association meta-analysis identifies new childhood obesity loci.
GeneReviews: Not available
A genome-wide association study of host genetic determinants of the antibody response to Anthrax Vaccine Adsorbed.
GeneReviews: Not available
Genome-wide association study combining pathway analysis for typical sporadic amyotrophic lateral sclerosis in Chinese Han populations.
GeneReviews: Not available
Genome-wide meta-analysis identifies 11 new loci for anthropometric traits and provides insights into genetic architecture.
GeneReviews: Not available
Meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies in East Asian-ancestry populations identifies four new loci for body mass index.
GeneReviews: Not available
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • KIAA4294

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables cadherin binding IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
enables catalytic activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables structural molecule activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
olfactomedin-4
Names
G-CSF-stimulated clone 1 protein
antiapoptotic protein GW112

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_006418.5NP_006409.3  olfactomedin-4 precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_006409.3

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AI560739, AY358567, DA928098
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS9440.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q6UX06
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A024QZ95
    Related
    ENSP00000219022.2, ENST00000219022.3
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    pfam02191
    Location:251503
    OLF; Olfactomedin-like domain
    cl25732
    Location:98233
    SMC_N; RecF/RecN/SMC N terminal domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000013.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    53028813..53052057
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center