Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Cyp27a1 cytochrome P450, family 27, subfamily a, polypeptide 1 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 104086, updated on 19-Mar-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
Cyp27a1provided by MGI
Official Full Name
cytochrome P450, family 27, subfamily a, polypeptide 1provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:88594
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000026170
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Cyp27; 1300013A03Rik
Expression
Biased expression in liver adult (RPKM 72.0), bladder adult (RPKM 14.6) and 14 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See Cyp27a1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1 C4; 1 38.54 cM
Exon count:
9
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCm38.p4 (GCF_000001635.24) 1 NC_000067.6 (74713146..74737897)
Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 1 NC_000067.5 (74760148..74784464)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000067.6Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene serine/threonine kinase 36 Neighboring gene tubulin tyrosine ligase-like family, member 4 Neighboring gene protein kinase, AMP-activated, gamma 3 non-catalytic subunit Neighboring gene wingless-type MMTV integration site family, member 6 Neighboring gene predicted gene 29539

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

Pathways from BioSystems

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
Hsp70 protein binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
cholestanetriol 26-monooxygenase activity ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
cholesterol 26-hydroxylase activity ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
heme binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
iron ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
monooxygenase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
oxidoreductase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
vitamin D3 25-hydroxylase activity ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
bile acid biosynthetic process ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
calcitriol biosynthetic process from calciol ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
cholesterol catabolic process ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
cholesterol metabolic process ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
lipid metabolic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
oxidation-reduction process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
steroid biosynthetic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
steroid metabolic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
mitochondrial envelope ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
mitochondrial inner membrane HDA PubMed 
mitochondrial inner membrane ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
mitochondrion HDA PubMed 
mitochondrion ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
sterol 26-hydroxylase, mitochondrial
Names
5-beta-cholestane-3-alpha,7-alpha,12-alpha-triol 26-hydroxylase
5-beta-cholestane-3-alpha,7-alpha,12-alpha-triol 27-hydroxylase
cholesterol 27 hydroxylase
cytochrome P-450C27/25
cytochrome P450, 27a1
sterol 27-hydroxylase
vitamin D(3) 25-hydroxylase
NP_077226.2
XP_006495670.1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_024264.5NP_077226.2  sterol 26-hydroxylase, mitochondrial precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_077226.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC152409, AK004977, CV560359
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS15054.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9DBG1
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000027356.5, ENSMUST00000027356.6
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00067
    Location:82527
    p450; Cytochrome P450

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 106

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000067.6 Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

    Range
    74713146..74737897
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_006495607.2XP_006495670.1  sterol 26-hydroxylase, mitochondrial isoform X1

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00067
    Location:11385
    p450; Cytochrome P450
Support Center