U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir6372 microRNA 6372 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 102466154, updated on 8-Feb-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir6372provided by MGI
Official Full Name
microRNA 6372provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:5530740
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000099015 miRBase:MI0021901; AllianceGenome:MGI:5530740
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Gm27358; mmu-mir-6372
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Location:
11; 11 A3.3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 11 NC_000077.7 (26152240..26152348)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 11 NC_000077.6 (26202240..26202348)

Chromosome 11 - NC_000077.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene RIKEN cDNA 5730522E02 gene Neighboring gene predicted gene, 23514 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_28948 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_28949 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_28950 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 51856 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_28953 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_28954 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_28955 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_28956 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_28958 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_28962 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_28963 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 31023 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 22868

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_105791.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL929547
    Related
    ENSMUST00000185114.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000077.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    26152240..26152348
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)